Individual Schools

Enhanced Voice Mail Feature

Message Delivery

Now you can have your voice mail delivered directly to your Harvard email account.  There is no additional cost for this service and it is available to all Harvard voice mail users.  To enable this feature and learn more about the options you have regarding storage of voice mail messages please contact UC Customer Support by email at huit-telecom@harvard.edu or call 5-4900.

WebEx

Description

WebEx is a secure, cloud-based service that allows Web conferencing in a collaborative session sharing audio, video, and the desktop.

Key Features and Benefits

 It allows participants to attend meetings by phone, computer, or via iPhone, iPad, and other mobile devices.

CALists Mailing Lists

Description

HUIT offers a mailing list service to Harvard affiliates (using Mailman, an open-source mailing list system). While HUIT provides and maintains the Mailman service for its clients, individual faculty or staff members administer each list as the list owner.

Mailman allows list subscribers and owners to utilize and manage a robust bulk mailing platform using a web interface or by sending email-based commands. Mailman also offers a number of configurable options for individual list owners, including spam filtering and list archiving.

Harvard ID (HUID) and HarvardKey

Harvard University ID (HUID) numbers and HarvardKey accounts are administered by HUIT as a secure means of identity authentication to access the Harvard secure network. Your HarvardKey account enables access to a wide range of online applications and services across the University using a single login name and password. You will need to know your HUID in order to claim your HarvardKey

Where Can I Find My HUID Number?

Email Aliasing

An email alias is an alternate email address that directs email to a primary email address. It is generally used in the context of creating an email address like john_harvard@harvard.edu pointing to joh111@harvard.edu or jharvard@fas.harvard.edu. It may also be used to create an email address such as ithelp@harvard.edu pointing to a list or multiple email addresses. Email aliases are governed under policies and guidelines established by the trademark office.

Desktop Management

Also known as: LANDesk.

Description

Landesk is an application that provides remote software updates, patch management, and hardware/software inventory for Harvard-owned desktop and laptop computers.

Key Features and Benefits

• Secure remote updates for supported software
• Patch management
• Hardware/software inventory

Available To

Users of eligible Harvard-owned computers in FAS, HDS, Radcliffe, and Central Administration.

Contact Center

Also known as: I3, Automatic Call Distribution (ACD).

Printing

Also known as: Self-Service Printing/Scanning/Copying, Pharos, PaperCut.

 

 

Description

Self-service printing, scanning, and copying

 

Pages