Academic Audio and Video Publishing Services

Also known as: Video Production and Publishing Services.

Description

Self-service uploading and managing of video for course and other websites

Key Features and Benefits

  • Tools to develop video for course iSites, non-course iSites, or other websites
  • Training and support for video in website development

Available To

All Harvard faculty, students, staff, schools, and departments

Requirements and Limitations

Customers should:

  • Publish video access information for proposed audience (Course iSite, web page, streaming video URL, on-demand video URL, etc.).
  • Schedule use of streaming services at least 5 days in advance of an event.
  • Become familiar with the Course iSites capabilities and tools, if applicable.
  • Consult with local IT service provider on use of iSites.
  • Provide materials that will be incorporated into edited videos.

Media & Technology Services (MTS) are subject to personnel and equipment resource availability.
 

Cost

Most course-related services: No charge

Other services: Fee for service