Services

Administrative Systems

Applications and services that support University operations.

Computers and Software

Computers & Software

Buy computers and peripherals, find free and discounted software, and learn all about printing at Harvard.

Chat

Chat, Video & Collaboration

Tools and services to help Harvard collaborate on classes, projects, and more.

Emailcal

Email & Calendars

Access your Harvard account or send large encrypted files with Secure File Transfer. 

HarvardKey

The University's single login credential for Harvard email and most University applications.

Security Consulting

Information Security

Get educated about Information Security at Harvard, report an incident, or request a digital certificate.

Library Technology

Library Technology Services

Search for library resources, get consulting on collection management, and more.
Phone

Phones & Mobile

Purchase mobile phones, learn about conference calling, or access your landline voicemail.

Research Computing

Resources for high performance computing in the FAS sciences, social sciences, and arts & humanities

Academic Technology

Teaching & Learning

Services that support Harvard's mission to advance teaching, learning, and research.

Supporting Technologies

Technical Services

Services and subservices that form the foundation of the University's information technology.

Websites

Web Publishing & Hosting

Connect to the network in and out of the office, build a website, or take advantage of our cloud computing services.

Wired & Wireless Networks

Connect to the network in the office and around campus.

Staff

Website Consulting/Building

Also known as: OpenScholar, Harvard Web Publishing, HWP, HWPI, HWP Platform powered by OpenScholar, Administrative Web Services

  • «
  • 3 of 3
  •  

IT Service Providers

Firewalls and Network ACLs

Firewalls are purpose-built devices that protect networks, and, in particular, data center servers from accidental and malicious access. Typically these operate by limiting or filtering the connections through the use of access control lists (ACLs) into the network or to specific devices.

General Network Support

Description

Provides the fundamental "getting connected" services to users that include wired and wireless connectivity throughout the campuses to resources on and off campus. These services permit users to connect to campus resources and externally.

Harvard Cloud Services

Also known as: Amazon, AWS, Amazon Web Services, Elastic Compute Cloud, EC2, Simple Storage Service, S3.

Harvard ID (HUID) and HarvardKey

Harvard University ID (HUID) numbers and HarvardKey accounts are administered by HUIT as a secure means of identity authentication to access the Harvard secure network. Your HarvardKey account enables access to a wide range of online applications and services across the University using a single login name and password. You will need to know your HUID in order to claim your HarvardKey

Where Can I Find My HUID Number?

Human Resources Systems

Overview

Human Resources IT supports the University’s employee management needs, including recruitment, hiring, payroll, benefits, paid time off, talent management and training. Our user base is over 30,000 people for the Human Resources systems, and over 90,000 for the Training system. We support administrative users in all Schools and Units.