Faculty

macOS Sierra Update

December 2, 2016

 

On September 20, 2016, Apple released macOS Sierra (10.2). Starting December 5, HUIT is pleased to announce support for all new Apple desktops and laptops equipped with macOS Sierra. Since some older applications do not properly function with 10.12 and the upgrade process may render your computer non-operational, HUIT recommends that you do not upgrade your existing Apple computer to the Sierra operating system without contacting ...

Read more about macOS Sierra Update

Windows 10 Update

December 2, 2016

On Thursday, December 1, 2016, HUIT will begin deploying new PCs with Windows 10. We have thoroughly tested Windows 10 with Harvard's common applications and are excited to now offer this updated operating system and its benefits to our customers. We will continue to support Windows 7. If you have any questions, please contact the HUIT Service Desk at (617) 495-7777 or ithelp@harvard.edu

Read more about Windows 10 Update

Jabber Video

Description

Cisco Jabber™ Video is an application that extends the reach of video collaboration. 

Key Features and Benefits

Jabber Video works with a compatible PC or Mac and a webcam to provide high-definition video communications. Jabber Video can connect to TelePresence and/or WebEx calls resulting in a wider video reach from your desktop.

What happens to my Harvard accounts after I leave the University?

Overview

This page summarizes what happens to your accounts and online access when you leave the University. You may have already received notification that one or more of your Harvard accounts will soon close. Eligibility to services is based on your active affiliations: (1) your type of role (e.g. faculty, staff, student, or other affiliate) and (2) your school or department. When active status ends, eligibility ends immediately, or after an extended period of eligibility known as a grace period. Note that some people hold more than one...

Read more about What happens to my Harvard accounts after I leave the University?

Email Aliasing

An email alias is an alternate email address that directs email to a primary email address. It is generally used in the context of creating an email address like john_harvard@harvard.edu pointing to joh111@harvard.edu or jharvard@fas.harvard.edu. It may also be used to create an email address such as ithelp@harvard.edu pointing to a list or multiple email addresses. Email aliases are governed under policies and guidelines established by the trademark office.

Aliasing services are not available to Harvard Google Suite users...

Manually Registering a Network Device

To manually register a device on the Harvard University Network, you will first need to find the device’s MAC Address. For assistance determining your machine’s MAC Address, please see our FAQ below:

How do I get my MAC address?

Now that you have your MAC address, please visit the following registration page to get started. Please note that this website is only available from the Harvard Network. You will only be able to access this process from a computer or device that is already registered on the...

Read more about Manually Registering a Network Device

Printing

Also known as: Self-Service Printing/Scanning/Copying, Pharos, PaperCut.

 

 

Description

Self-service printing, scanning, and copying

 

Key Features and Benefits 

  • Printing and single-sheet scanning at managed computer lab/...
Read more about Printing

Pages